Skip to content ↓

Clubs and activities are a great way of trying new things, honing skills and making friends.

Different clubs and activities take place at different times in the school day - updates and information are shared directly with students through assemblies and the online 'Student Blog' but here's an idea of the sorts of clubs and activities they can get involved in.

Autumn Term 2018

Mondays   

Lunch 1 (11.55-12.30)

  • Y7 Boys Hockey on the MUGA (RH)
  • Y7-Y8 Futsal in the Sports Hall (JET)
  • Y9-Y11 Gymnastics in the Dance Studio (TP, meet in hub)
  • Global Rhythms for Years 7-8 (ELC)
  • Creative Writing Club for Years 7-11 (JRK)
  • Aural Class Grades 6-8 for Years 7-11 (CLB)
  • Coding Club for Years 7-11 (ASB)
  • Worldwise Quiz for Years 8-10 (TPG)
  • GCSE History Support for Years 10-11 (ELS)
  • Robotics for Years 7-8 (RB)
  • 6th Form Maths Enrichment (CYB)
  • Y13 Maths Support (HRO)
  • 6th Form RS & Philosophy Support (WFR)

Lunch 2 (12.30-13.05)

  • Year 7 Girls' Choir (KRO)
  • Thinking Allowed for Years 7-11 (JMN)
  • Y7 Spanish Support (AMR)
  • Chamber Music for Years 8-9 (ELC)
  • Jazz Singers for Years 10-11 (CLB)
  • Y10/Y11 French Support (JMG)
  • KS3 Classics Club for Years 7-9 (SRK)
  • Y10/Y11 French support in G41 (JMG)
  • 6th Form French Support (SP)
  • 6th Form Physics Extension (DHU)
  • 6th Form Physics Support (GD)

After School (16.15-17.15 or later)

 

  • Y7-Y9 Girls Basketball in Sports Hall (LJC)
  • Y8 Boys' Hockey on MUGA (TP)
  • Y8 Netball on the astro (CLW, meet in activity space)
  • Y9 Hockey on the astro (RH, VAF)
  • Art Club for Years 9-13 (ESC)
  • Drama rehearsals for Years 10-13 (HB)
  • GCSE Design Club for Years 10-11 (KWM)

 

Tuesdays

Lunch 1 (11.55-12.30)

  • Y7-8 Girls Gymnastics in the Dance Studio (TP, meet in hub)
  • KS3 Geography Support for Years 7-9  (MST)
  • Photography Club for Years 7-9 (DSC)
  • Elite Hockey on the MUGA (RH)
  • Y9-10 Football in the Sports Hall (JET)
  • GCSE RS Support for Years 10-11 (HBR)
  • Teen Tech Club for Years 12-13 (KML) 
  • KS5 Classics Support for Years 12-13 (FEH)
  • 6th Form Maths Enrichment (ARO)
  • Theology Society for Years 12-13 (IHC)
  • 6th Form English Support (HFK)

Lunch 2 (12.30-13.05)

  • Y7 Tech Club (Drama) (CCO)
  • Art Printmaking Club for Years 7-8 (JWH)
  • SS Maths Enrichment for Years 7-11 (AMC)
  • Middle School Choir for Years 8-9 (CLB)
  • GCSE Chemistry Support in G51 (MSW)
  • KS3 English Support for Years 7-9 (JRK)
  • 6th Form Biology Support (SLE)
  • 6th Form Chemistry Extension (JAP)
  • Y13 Economics Support (HMO)

After School (16.15-17.15 or later)

  • Y7 Netball on the astro (CLW, meet in activity space)
  • Running for Years 7-11 (LB, meet in hub)
  • Backstage Club for Years 8-11 (HB)
  • Y9 Drama Club (GAW)
  • Tech Club (Drama) for Years 9-11 (CCO)
  • Y8-9 Volleyball in the Sports Hall
  • Y10 Volleyball on the astro (CLW, meet in activity space)
  • Y10 Hockey on the astro (VAF)
  • Singers for Years 10-13 (MR)
  • Senior Football on the astro (JET)

 

Wednesdays

Before School (from 08.00)

  • Y7-8 Netball in the Sports Hall (CLW)

Lunch 1 (11.55-12.30)

  • Big Band for Years 7 to 11 (MR)
  • Y7 Drama Club (DJF)
  • Y7-8 French Support (AWE)
  • Y7-8 Touch Rugby on the MUGA (VAF)
  • Y7-8 Boys Gymnastics in the Dance Studio (TP, meet in hub)
  • Y10+ Indoor Hockey in the Sports Hall (RH)
  • Y8 Maths Support (MGC)
  • KS4 Classics Support for Years 10-11 (FEH)
  • Y10-11 Spanish Support (IPO)
  • Design and Make for Year 7 (NLH)
  • German Club for Years 7-11 (UWJ)
  • Y7/Y8 French support in L35 (AWE)
  • KS5 Geography Support for Years 12-13 (TPG)
  • History A level Support (ELS)
  • 6th Form French Speaking Club (EHC)
  • Y12/Y13 Speaking Club in F5 (EHC) 

Lunch 2 (12.30-13.05)

  • Aural Class Grades 1-5 for Years 7-11 (KRO)
  • Y9 Maths Stretch and Challenge (DAT)
  • KS3/4 Chinese Support for Years 9-11 (DWH)
  • Y10-11 Maths Support (HLC)
  • Y7-8 Chemistry Support in G51 (ALM)
  • KS5 French Support for Years 12-13 (SP)
  • Y12 Economics Support for Years 12-13 (HMO)

After School (16.15-17.15 or later)

  • Y7 Boys' Football at Gonville and Caius (JET, DC)
  • Y7 Girls' Hockey on the astro (RH, MST)
  • Musical Theatre Club for Years 7-9 (DJF)
  • Symphony Orchestra for Years 7-13 (MR)
  • Y9+ Netball in the Sports Hall (CLW)
  • Art Club for Years 9-13 (BDK)
  • GCSE PE for Year 10 (LJC)
  • STEM (Go4SET) for Year 9 (NLH)
  • CINEMA NIGHT in the Cabinet of Curiosities (SOL)

 

Thursdays

Before School (from 08.00)

  • Badminton for Years 7-11 in the Sports Hall (JET)

Lunch 1 (11.55-12.30)

  • SS Maths Enrichment for Years 7-11 (KLR)
  • Fencing for Years 7-11 in the Sports Hall (12.20)
  • Y7 Maths Support (HLC)
  • Y7-8 Heritage Learners Club (SP)
  • KS4 English Support for Years 10-11 (HHO)
  • Music Theory Club for Years 7-11 (KRO)
  • Y9 Maths Support (VAF)
  • GCSE PE (LB)
  • Senior School Chanber Choir for Years 10-11 (MR)
  • Y7/Y8 Heritage Learners's club in L35 (SP) 
  • KS5 Spanish Club for Years 12-13 (VRS)
  • 6th Form Chemistry Support (MSW)
  • 6th Form Chemistry Enrichment (JAP)

Lunch 2 (12.30-13.05)

  • Brass Ensemble for Years 7-13
  • KS3 Latin Support for Years 7-9 (SRK)
  • Concert Strings for Years 7-9 (CDM)
  • Y7-8 Whole Science Support in G61 (CHD)
  • Y10-11 Maths Support (NHA)
  • Y9-11 Biology Support in G60 (RJ)
  • Y8 Tech Club (Drama) (CCO)
  • Design and Make for Year 9 (NLH)
  • History IB Support for Years 12-13 (SRT)
  • Y12 Maths Support (SRO)
  • ESS Support/Enrichment for Years 10-13 (KML) 

After School (16.15-17.15 or later)

  • Rock School for Years 7-13 (CLB)
  • Drama rehearsals for Years 10-13 (HB)
  • Y7-8 Boys Basketball in the Sports Hall (16.00-17.00)
  • Y7-8 Football Club on the MUGA (16.30-17.15)
  • Y10 Hockey on Wilberforce Road (RH)
  • Y11+ Hockey on the astro (MST)
  • Y10+ Basketball in the Sports Hall (17.00-18.00)
  • EES Club for Years 10-13 (RB)

 

Fridays

Before School (from 08.00)

  • Y7-Y8 Futsal in the Sports Hall (JET)

Lunch 1 (11.55-12.30)

  • Hockey Clinic on the MUGA (RH)
  • Y9+ Badminton in the Sports Hall (TP)
  • Art Club for Years 7-8 (ECW)
  • Y8/9 Spanish Support (AMR)
  • Y8 Drama Club (GAW)
  • GCSE Physics Support for Years 9-11 (SCP)
  • Y9/10 Heritage Learners Club (JMG)
  • KS4 Geography Support for Years 10-11 (AWI)
  • Y9/Y10 Heritage Learners' Club in G41 (JMG) 

Lunch 2 (12.30-13.05)

  • Middle School Chamber Choir for Years 7-9 (CLB)
  • Boys' Choir for Years 7-8 (CKP)
  • Science Club for Years 7-11 (SSU)
  • KS4 Russian Support for Years 10-11 (TC)
  • Y9 French Support (AWE)
  • Design and Make for Year 8 (RB)
  • 6th Form Biology Extension (SLE)
  • 6th Form Economics Extension (SJM)
  • 6th Form Psychology Support (STO)
  • Linked Schools Club (HAA) 
  • Backstage Club for Year 7-8 (HB)
  • Y9 French support  in L35 (AWE)

After School (16.15-17.15 or later)

  • Y8 Girls Hockey on the astro (RH)
  • Y8 Boys Football at Gonville and Caius (JET, TP)
  • County Netball in the Sports Hall from 16.30
  • Bodyworks in the Dance Studio (meet in the activity space)
  • The Wonderlanders - Cabinet of Curiosities Club in the Cabinet of Curiosities (SOL)