Skip to content ↓

All work and no play… well, you know the rest. But taking advantage of our dozens of clubs and activities doesn’t just stop you becoming dull, it’s a great way of trying new things, honing skills and making friends.

Clubs and activities Year 7-11

Summer Term 2018 - Options at a glance

Monday   

                           
Before School (8.00-8.30) Lunch 1 (11.55-12.30) Lunch 2 (12.30-13.05) After School (16.15 -17.15 or later)
 

Grade 1-5 Aural Class KRO OCT

Years 7-11

Middle School Chamber Choir CLB

Years 7-9

Open Studios ESC VAC

Years 10-11

 

KS3 French Club LAH IT3

Years 7-9

KS3 Design Engineering Club RB DT1

Years 7-9

Open Studios ESC VAC

Year 9

 

Y7/8 Drama Club GAW

Years 7-8

Indoor Hockey MST (12.20pm - 1pm)

Years 10+

The Wonderlanders SOL

Years 7-11

 

 

Hockey - Boys RH (12.20pm - 1pm)

Year 7

Netball CLW SL

Year 8

   

 

Gymnastics TP

Year 7-9

     

Basketball - Boys LJC

Year 7

Tuesday

                                       
Before School (8.00-8.30) Lunch 1 (11.55-12.30) Lunch 2 (12.30-13.05) After School (16.15 -17.15 or later)

Netball - Girls CLW

Year 7

KS3 German Club UWJ L36

Years 7-9

KS3 Coding Club ASB IT4

Year 7-9

Y9 Drama Club GAW

Year 9

 

Y7 Girls' Choir KRO

Year 7

Senior Chamber Choir MR

Years 10-11

Drama Tech Club KNS

Years 9-11

 

Geography: Worldwise Quiz TGP IT3

Years 8-10

Basketball IP (12.20-1pm)

Year 11+

Drama Backstage Club HB

Years 7-10

 

Spanish Club STC G41

Years 10-11

Football (12.20 -1pm)

Year 8

Singers MR

Year 10-11

 

Crafting Friendships ABJ RoR

Years 7-9

Gymnastics - Girls TP (12.20pm - 1pm)

Year 7

Hockey MST VAF

Year 10

   

GCSE PE LB (12.20pm - 1pm)

Year 10

Football DC

Year 9+

   

 

Running Club LB

Year 7+

     

Volleyball

Year 8-9

     

Volleyball (5pm-6pm)

Year 10+

Wednesday  

                                   
Before School (8.00-8.30) Lunch 1 (11.55-12.30) Lunch 2 (12.30-13.05) After School (16.15 -17.15 or later)
Big Band, Years 7 - 11,  MR

Music Theory Club Grades 1-5 KRO

Years 7-11

Creative Writing Club MAW IT3

Years 7-10

Symphony Orchestra MR

Years 7-11

 

KS3 Maths Homework Club PCA H25

Years 7-9

KS3 Maths Enrichment KLR H25

Years 7-9

Art Open Studios BDK/ECW VAC

Years 10-11

 

Y7/8 French Heritage Club EHC L36

Years 7-8

French Heritage Club SP L36

Year 9-10

Design Engineering KS4 Open Workshop PGC

Years 10-11

 

Y7/8 Drama Tech Club HB

Years 7-8

Indoor Hockey RH (12.20pm -1pm)

Year 9

Y9/10 STEM Club DSC

Years 9-10

 

The Big Questions FLH H26

Years 7-9

Touch Rugby - Boys VAF (12.20pm-1pm)

Year 7

The Wonderlanders SOL

Years 7-11

 

KS4 Maths Enrichment ARO IT3

Years 10-11

 

French Film Club LAH L31

Years 9-13

 

Gardening Club KML DE1

Years 7-11

 

Hockey - Girls DMI RH

Year 7

     

Football - Boys DC

Year 7

     

GCSE PE LJC

Year 10

     

Netball SL

Year 9

     

Futsal

Years 9+

     

Futsal (5pm - 6pm)

Years 7-8

Thursday  

                                       
Before School (8.00-8.30) Lunch 1 (11.55-12.30) Lunch 2 (12.30-13.05) After School (16.15 -17.15 or later)

Badminton 

Years 7-8

Grades 6-8 Aural Class CLB

Years 7-11

Y7/8 Science Club SSU G60

Years 7-8

Rock School CLB

Years 7-11

 

Concert Orchestra CDM

Years 7-9

Y8/9 Design Engineering Club PGC DT1

Years 8-9

Digital Media & Visual Arts Club DSC

Years 8-11

 

Thinking Allowed HBR H25

Years 9-11

Y8 Chinese Club DWH L36

Year 8

EES & STEM Club RB

Years 10-11

   

Indoor Hockey (by invitation) RH

Years 10-11

Hockey MST 

Years 11+

   

Gymnastics - Boys TP (12.20pm -1pm)

Year 7

Basketball LJC

Years 8-9

   

Football - Girls LJB (12.20pm -1pm)

Year 7

Netball - Girls SL

Year 7

   

 

Self Defence

Years 9-10

   

 

Basketball 

Years 10-11

Friday

                                 
Before School (8.00-8.30) Lunch 1 (11.55-12.30) Lunch 2 (12.30-13.05) After School (16.15 -17.15 or later)

Futsal

Years 7-8

KS3 Classics Club SRK H25

Year 7-9

Y7 Boys' Choir CKP

Year 7

Hockey RH DMI

Year 8

 

Chess Club ABJ RoR

Years 7-9

Italian Club  LAH L36

Years 8-9

Trampolining LB

Year 9

 

Jazz Singers CLB

Year 10-11

Middle School Choir CLB

Years 8-9

Bodyworks

Year 7+

 

History Society SMU Coll Old Library

Year 11

Geography: Linked Schools HAA IT3

Year 9

Elite Netball (by invitation - 4.30pm to 5.30pm)
 

 

KS4 Maths Homework Club HRO H25

Years 10-11

 
   

Badminton (12.20pm-1pm)

Years 9+

 
   

Hockey Clinic (specific) RH (12.20pm-1pm)