Skip to content ↓

Physics Curriculum LeaderWe are fortunate to have some of the highest calibre of teaching staff across our outstanding schools.

Our teaching staff are key to the provision of our first-class education. All are committed to our vision and values

Principal: Mr Richard Girvan

Early years

Staff Roles
Sarah Holyoake Head of Early Years
Verity Brownbridge Foundation Deputy Head of Early Years
   
Cambridge Salisbury Villas Nursery:  
Susan Bard Nursery Key Worker
Benjamin Brittain Nursery Assistant
Mary Brown Early Years Teaching & Learning Assistant
Irene Carrillo Garcia Nursery Assistant
Eleanor Chiavetta-Ellis Nursery Key Worker

Pauline Collett

Cover Teacher
Marianna DiPalma Nursery Manager
Lucia Esmoris Nursery Assistant
Renata Filep Nursery Assistant
Gemma Gibson Early Years Lead Practitioner
Anna Greatrex Teacher of Reception
Eirini Lapa Nursery Key Worker
Florent Maciet Nursery Assistant
Marta Mole Nursery Assistant
Rosanna Peluso-White Nursery Assistant
Sudha Ravendran Deputy Nursery Manager
Kiera Scrivener Nursery Key Worker Apprentice
Josephine Southworth Teacher of Early Years
Caroline Tanner Forest School Lead Practitioner
Ariana Vaz Nursery Assistant
   
Cambridge Shaftesbury Road Nursery:  
Jose Rosa Nursery Manager
   

Saffron Walden Nursery:

 
Lauren Aislabie Nursery Key Worker
Ewelina Andrews Teacher of Reception
Steph Bartram Nursery Manager
Anjel Carter Early Years Teaching & Learning Assistant
Ellie Clay Nursery Key Worker
Zoe Cummins Teacher of Kindergarten
Georgia Gidney Acting Nursery Manager
Sonya Guerrero Nursery Key Worker
Thomas Hannaway Teacher of Kindergarten and Deputy Head of Dame Bradbury's Early Years
Chloe Humphreys Nursery Assistant
India Ilott Nursery Assistant
Georgia Kett Nursery Assistant
Gemma Norton-Palmer Early Years Teaching & Learning Assistant
Catharine Robinson-Hughes Early Years Lead Practitioner
Megan Sawkins Deputy Nursery Manager
Emily Wilson Nursery Key Worker
   
Madingley Nursery:  
Rebecca Jarvis

Deputy Manager

Lucy Kuyper Teacher of Early Years
Nabeela Mufthi Early Years Teaching & Learning Assistant
Linda Nicole Nursery Key Worker
Alejandro Perez Jara Nursery Key Worker and Teaching & Learning Assistant
Helen Rabbets Nursery Manager
Tamara Sloot Early Years Lead Practitioner
Elizabeth Studd Nursery Key Worker
Verity Tipper Nursery Assistant
Lien Witherley Nursery Assistant
Sophie Wyld Nursery Key Worker

Rosedale House (Cambridge)

Staff Role(s)
Cynthia Alflatt Teacher of Key Stage 1
Claire Allin Cover Teacher
Marie-Christine Clemente Teacher of French
Marisa Fernandez Teacher of Spanish
Sara Freeman Teacher of Key Stage 1 & 2
Jasvir Hegarty Deputy Head of Rosedale House
David Hewlett Head of Rosedale House
Alice Heywood Head of Curriculum 5-11
Cathrine Krishnan Teacher of Key Stage 1
Abigail Locke Teacher of Key Stage 1 & 2
Nicholas Lomas Teacher of Key Stage 2 and PE & Games
Kate Long Teacher of Year 6
Amanda Marty Teacher of Year 5
Emma Mason Teacher of Art
James McDowell Teacher of Music
Philippa Parker Teacher of Year 5
Monica Perez Daunas Teacher of Year 1
Joanne Preston Teacher of Key Stage 1 and PE & Games
Kate Richardson Teacher of Key Stage 2
David Roberts Teacher of Key Stage 1 & 2 and PE & Games
Adrianne Russell Teacher of Year 3
Kathryn Saeb-Parsy Teacher of Year 5
Catherine Vagh Teacher of Year 6
Gordon West Leader of Science 7-11
Miranda Zwalf Teacher of Music

Dame Bradbury's School (Saffron Walden)     

Staff Role(s)
Imogen Burcher Head of English
Sam Godfrey Head of Sport
Lindsay Govier Teacher of Key Stage 1 & 2 and PE & Games
Louise Graham Head of Dame Bradbury's
Marta Guerrero Aguera Teacher of Spanish
Sara Gustafsson 3-11 Inclusion Specialist & SENCO
Michael Harrison Cover Supervisor
Lauren Hussein Teacher of Drama
Alice Hyland Teacher of Music
Sue Knowles Teacher of Year 3
Neil Kohler Teacher of Key Stage 2
Rebecca Lodwig Teacher of Year 1
Claire Matthews Deputy Head of Dame Bradbury's
Fiona McWilliam Teacher of Key Stage 1
Laura Mullaly Head of Music & Performing Arts
Jo Parkin Teacher of Sport
Claudine Prowse Teacher of French
Daniel Putt Teacher of Key Stage 2 and PE & Games
Grace Rogerson Teacher of Key Stage 1 & 2
Alison Terry Teacher of Year 3
Jane Williams Teacher of Key Stage 1 & 2
Dan Williamson Teacher of Mathematics and Co-ordinator
Caty Wynne-Powell Head of Creative & Design Engineering

Senior School and Sixth Form staff

Staff Role(s)
ART
Rachel Bloomfield-Proud Head of Visual Arts
Emily Cooper Teacher of Digital Art
James Norton Teacher of Digital Art
Joanne Whitmore Teacher of Art
Emma Wilshaw Teacher of Art
Jane Short Teacher of Art
Richard Swift Teacher of Art
   
BIOLOGY
Robert Brewster Teacher of Biology
Allison Curry Teacher of Biology and Head of Guidance
Cheryl Dean Teacher of Biology
Katrina Dobson Teacher of Biology
Rachael Johnson Teacher of Biology
Rosie Lloyd Teacher of Biology
Alexander McBride Teacher of Biology
Sarah Sutherland Teacher of Biology
Alexander Van Dijk Head of Faculty for Science and Head of Biology
Sarah Triki-Teurtroy Teacher of Biology
Alice Waldmeyer Teacher of Biology
   
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS
Carmen Coulson Acting Head of Business & Economics
SJ McEwan Head of Business & Economics
Girish Menon Teacher of Economics
Jessica Yarnell Teacher of Economics and Leader of the International Foundation Programme
   
CHEMISTRY
Rita Chow Teacher of Chemistry
Alison Maguire Teacher of Chemistry and Assistant Head of Year 9
Clare Stourton Teacher of Chemistry
Tim Lovewell Teacher of Chemistry
Emma Mines Teacher of Chemistry
Jacqueline Paris Teacher of Chemistry and Head of Sixth Form
Shahzad Rahman Teacher of Chemistry and Deputy Head Pastoral (11-18)
Mark Woodward Head of Chemistry and Leader of the Duke of Edinburgh's Award
   
CLASSICS
James Darnton Teacher of Classics
Elise Jones Teacher of Classics
Sonya Kirk Teacher of Classics
Daisy Knox Teacher of Classics
Katharine Radice Head of Classics and Deputy Head Academic, Teaching & Learning
Fern Whitelaw Teacher of Classics
   
COMPUTER SCIENCE
Aisling Brown Head of Computer Science
Shareena Howley Teacher of Computer Science
   
DESIGN ENGINEERING  
Hannah Barden Teacher of Design Engineering
Roger Bett Teacher of Design Engineering
Natasha Hammond Teacher of Design Engineering and Deputy Head Co-Curricular
Kerry Watkins-Marks Head of Design Engineering
   
DRAMA
Kim Albone Teacher of Drama & Theatre
Helene Barrell Head of Drama & Theatre
Deborah Foote Teacher of Drama & Theatre
   
ENGLISH
Lisa Byrne Teacher of English
Rachel Edmunds Teacher of English and Assistant Head of Year 7
Helen Holgate Teacher of English and Second in English
Elizabeth Juneau Teacher of English
Helen Kedie Head of English
Elizabeth Merson Teacher of English
Rebecca Taylor Teacher of English
Meriel Whalan Teacher of English and Head of Wellbeing
Oliver Lee Teacher of English and Head of Theory of Knowledge
   
GEOGRAPHY
Helen Archer Teacher of Geography
Tim Pegler Head of Geography and Extended Project Qualification (EPQ) Coordinator
Matt Styles Teacher of Geography and Head of Year 10 and Year 11
Adam Williams Teacher of Geography
Mark Griffiths Teacher of Geography
   
HISTORY
Bon Beer Teacher of History
Peter Howarth Teacher of History
Elizabeth Sefton Teacher of History
Natalie Stanley Head of History
Tom Bonser Teacher of History
   

MATHEMATICS

David Atkins Head of Faculty for Mathematics & Computer Science and Head of Mathematics
Cyrille Bouche Teacher of Mathematics
Hannah Crossley Teacher of Mathematics and Assistant Head of Year 11
Vicki Franks Teacher of Mathematics
Ruth Kemp Teacher of Mathematics
Alison McKenzie Teacher of Mathematics
Andrew Roberts Teacher of Mathematics and Computational Thinking and Senior School & Sixth Form Timetabler
Kerryn Rowley Teacher of Mathematics
Stephen Ward Teacher of Mathematics and Senior Deputy Head
Beth Bebbington Teacher of Mathematics
Hannah Day Teacher of Mathematics
Martin Gibbs Teacher of Mathematics & Further Mathematics
Nicolle Hallam Teacher of Mathematics
Karl Read Teacher of Mathematics & Further Mathematics
Sean Rouse Teacher of Mathematics and Second in Mathematics
   
MODERN LANGUAGES
Tiffany Bien Teacher of Spanish
Mary-Grace Browning Teacher of Japanese
Elizabeth Cox Teacher of French and Assistant Head of Year 8
Lucila de la Vega Teacher of Spanish
Veronica Escudero Head of Spanish
Claudia Freeman Head of Modern Languages and Head of German
Julia Goddard Teacher of French
Qingqing Guo Head of Mandarin
Linda Mamouni Teacher of French
Wei Martin Teacher of Mandarin
Liese Neely Teacher of German
Sandrine Parente Head of French
Helen Pratt Teacher of German
Ana Maria Riquel Teacher of Spanish and Head of Year 9
Olga Sands Head of Russian
Ulrike Walton-Jordan Teacher of German
Amanda Webster Head of French and EAL Coordinator
Fan Yang Teacher of Mandarin
David Wyatt Teacher of French
   
MUSIC
Cherry Blanchard Assistant Director of Music and Head of Year 8
Christopher Dexter Mills Assistant Director of Music and Global Outlook Coordinator
Kiran Roberts Teacher of Music
Matthew Rudd Director of Music and Head of Oxbridge and University Entrance Testing
   
PE
Lorinda Booth Teacher of PE
Louise Cresswell Teacher of PE and Enrichment, CAS Co-ordinator and Social Responsibility Coordinator
Ray Mordini Head of Cricket
Tony Pepper Teacher of PE
Joe Tillen Head of Football
Grant Ward Head of Hockey
Charlotte Wells Director of Sport
   
PHYSICS
Gill Dambaza Teacher of Physics and Deputy Head Data, Assessment, Calendar & Staffing
Matthew Fradley Head of Physics
Dave Hudson Teacher of Physics
Karianne Law Teacher of Physics
Susan Passmore Teacher of Physics
Katy Welsh Teacher of Physics
Rory Goldsmith Teacher of Physics
   
POLITICS
Gavin Welch Teacher of Politics
   
PSYCHOLOGY
Clare Compton Teacher of Psychology
Alison Daniels Head of Psychology
Anna Kotowska Teacher of Psychology
   
RELIGIOUS STUDIES & PHILOSOPHY
Georgie Beevor Teacher of Religious Studies & Philosophy and Head of Year 7
Will Frost Head of Faculty of Humanities and Head of Religious Studies & Philosophy
Isabella Lake Teacher of Religious Studies & Philosophy and Assistant Head of Year 10
Joy Naylor Teacher of Religious Studies & Philosophy

 

"Teaching across the school is of a high standard and often inspiring ... The high level of personal development ... is due in no small measure to the excellent pastoral care, given by committed staff."

ISI Report - Dame Bradbury's 2015